1st Grade Schools

Special Designations

CS
Community School
These schools offer an array of services to parents and children. Examples include homework assistance, child care, technology skills, parental and prenatal training, language and literacy development and more.
ES
Excellent Schools Detroit Top School
One of our schools that made nonprofit Excellent Schools Detroit’s list of recommended schools in the city, based on test scores, site visits and student and teacher evaluations.
IS
Innovation School
Schools with expanded innovative programs, such as STEAM, public Montessori, dual language immersion, expanded Academy of Blended Learning, additional accelerated academic programs and smaller high school communities.
M
Montessori School
Montessori programming, according to the American Montessori Society, is a child-centered approach to learning that allows kids to follow their interests and learn through a combination of movement, collaboration and concentration.
Special Designations Name / Address Lead Administrator Telephone
66 schools listed
IS   A.L. Holmes Academy of Blended Learning
8950 Crane Street
Tammy Mitchell
Principal
(313) 866-5644
  Academy of the Americas Elementary-Middle School
5680 Konkel Street
Nicholas Brown
Principal
(313) 596-7640
IS   Ann Arbor Trail Magnet School
7635 Chatham
Darron Jackson
Principal
(313) 274-8560
CS   Bagley Elementary School of Journalism and Technology
8100 Curtis Street
Christa Reeves
Principal
(313) 494-7175
ES   Bates Academy
19701 Wyoming
Cleo Moody
Principal
(313) 494-7000
CS   Bennett Elementary School
2111 Mullane Street
Dina Bonomo
Principal
(313) 849-3585
  Bow Elementary-Middle School
19801 Prevost Street
DaRhonda Evans
Principal
(313) 852-0500
  Brewer Academy
18025 Brock Street
Micrael Linton
Principal
(313) 866-2070
  Bunche Preparatory Academy
2715 Macomb Street
Cindy Lang
Principal
(313) 494-8350
ES   Burton International Academy
2001 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
John Wilson
Principal
(313) 596-3800
  Carleton Elementary School
11724 Casino Street
Myrina Scott
Principal
(313) 866-8322
CS   Carstens Academy of Aquatic Science at Remus
13000 Essex Avenue
Donna Thornton
Principal
(313) 866-5500
  Carver STEM Academy
18701 Paul Street
Sabrina Evans
Principal
(313) 240-6622
  Catherine C. Blackwell Institute
9330 Shoemaker
Patricia Hines
Principal
(313) 866-4391
  Charles Wright Academy of Arts and Science
19299 Berg Road
Chavela Murphy
Acting Principal
(313) 538-3024
M   Chrysler Elementary School
1445 E. Lafayette Street
Wendy Shirley
Principal
(313) 494-8440
  Coleman A. Young Elementary School
15771 Hubbell Street
Melissa Scott
Principal
(313) 852-0725
IS   Cooke STEM Academy
18800 Puritan Street
Damon Sewell
Principal
(313) 494-7458
  Davison Elementary-Middle School
2800 E. Davison Street
Randall Coleman
Principal
(313) 252-3118
CS   Detroit International Academy for Young Women
9026 Woodward
Pamela Askew
Principal
(313) 873-3050
  Dixon Educational Learning Academy
8401 Trinity Street
Philip Vanhooks
Principal
(313) 945-1330
  Dossin Elementary-Middle School
16650 Glendale Street
Kurtis Brown
Principal
(313) 866-9390
  Durfee Elementary-Middle School
2470 Collingwood Street
Ricardo Martin
Principal
(313) 252-3070
CS   Earhart Elementary-Middle School
1000 Scotten Street
Melissa Villarreal
Principal
(313) 849-3945
IS M   Edison Elementary School
17045 Grand River Avenue
Marcus Davenport
Principal
(313) 852-1066
  Edward 'Duke' Ellington Conservatory of Music & Art at Beckham Academy
9860 Park Drive
Rita Davis
Principal
(313) 852-8500
  Emerson Elementary-Middle School
18240 Huntington Road
Brenda Carethers
Principal
(313) 831-9688
CS   Fisher Magnet Lower Academy
15510 E. State Fair
Yvonne Stokes
Principal
(313) 642-4854
ES   Foreign Language Immersion and Cultural Studies School (FLICS)
6501 West Outer Drive
Todd Losie'
Principal
(313) 651-2400
ES   Gardner Elementary School
6528 Mansfield Street
Shannon Cummings
Principal
(313) 581-4615
CS   Garvey Academy
2301 Van Dyke Street
Shelia Davis
Principal
(313) 866-7400
CS   Golightly Education Center
5536 St. Antoine Street
Sherrell Hobbs
Principal
(313) 494-2538
CS   Gompers Elementary-Middle School
14450 Burt Road
Bobbie Posey-Milner
Principal
(313) 494-7495
  Greenfield Union Elementary-Middle School
420 W. 7 Mile Road
Murleen Coakley
Interim Principal
(313) 866-2999
CS ES   Harms Elementary School
2400 Central Street
Mauro Cruz
Principal
(313) 849-3492
  Henderson Academy
16101 W Chicago
Deborah Manciel
Principal
(313) 852-0512
  Hutchinson Elementary-Middle School at Howe
2600 Garland
Sharon Williams
Principal
(313) 866-4169
CS   J. E. Clark Preparatory Academy
15755 Bremen Street
Demond Thomas
Principal
(313) 417-9340
  John R.King Academic and Performing Arts Academy
15850 Strathmoor Street
Felicia Cook
Principal
(313) 866-9600
  Keidan Special Education Center
4441 Collingwood
Adrima Caesar
Principal
(313) 873-9400
CS   Mackenzie Elementary-Middle School
10147 West Chicago
DeAngelo Alexander
Principal
(313) 416-6400
  Mann Learning Community
19625 Elmira Street
Gwendolyn Frencher
Principal
(313) 866-9580
CS ES IS   Mark Twain School for Scholars
12800 Visger Street
Mumtaz Haque
Principal
(313) 386-5530
  Marquette Elementary-Middle School
6145 Canyon Street
Deborah Sinclair
Principal
(313) 417-9360
CS   Mason Academy
19955 Fenelon Street
Omega Mostyn
Principal
(313) 866-3700
IS M   Maybury Elementary School
4410 Porter Street
Kathleen Keenmon
Principal
(313) 849-2014
  Moses Field Center
1100 Sheridan
LeTanya Dandridge
Principal
(313) 866-5790
CS   Munger Elementary-Middle School
5525 Martin
Donnell Burroughs
Principal
(313) 457-6200
IS   Neinas Dual Language Learning Academy
6021 McMillan Street
Natalia Russell
Principal
(313) 849-3701
  Nichols Elementary-Middle School
3000 Burns Street
Regina Haywood
Principal
(313) 852-0800
  Noble Elementary-Middle School
8646 Fullerton Street
Latoyia Webb-Harris
Principal
(313) 873-0377
M   Palmer Park Preparatory Academy
3901 Margareta
Shirita Hightower
Principal
(313) 494-7300
  Pasteur Elementary School
19811 Stoepel Street
Sharon Lawson
Principal
(313) 494-7314
  Paul Robeson Malcolm X Academy
2585 Grove Street
Jeffrey Robinson
Principal
(313) 494-8100
CS   Priest Elementary-Middle School
7840 Wagner Street
Lisa Billops
Principal
(313) 849-3705
  Pulaski Elementary-Middle School
19725 Strasburg Street
Desheil Echols
Principal
(313) 866-7022
  Roberto Clemente Learning Academy
1551 Beard
Maria Hernandez-Martinez
Principal
(313) 849-3489
  Ronald Brown Academy
11530 E. Outer Drive
Georgina Tait
Principal
(313) 886-2611
  Sampson-Webber Leadership Academy
4700 Tireman Street
Karla Craig
Principal
(313) 596-4750
  Schulze Academy for Technology and Arts
10700 Santa Maria Street
Angela Kemp
Principal
(313) 340-4400
IS M   Spain Elementary-Middle School
3700 Beaubien Street
Frederick Cannon
Acting Principal
(313) 494-2081
  Thirkell Elementary-Middle School
7724 14th Street
Denise Connelly
Acting Principal
(313) 596-0990
  Thurgood Marshall Elementary School
15531 Linwood Street
Sharon Lee
Principal
(313) 494-8820
  Turning Point Academy
12300 Linnhurst St.
Mershira Oliver
Principal
(313) 866-2200
M   Vernor Elementary School
13726 Pembroke Avenue
Tonyia Jeanmarie
Principal
(313) 494-7342
  Wayne Elementary School
10633 Courville Street
Senta Ray-Conley
Principal
(313) 866-0400